Court Holds Zoning Amendment Excluding Crematories From Definition of “Cemetery” Was Not Preempted By Not-For-Profit Corporation Law
[…] In June 2011, the Board amended the Village zoning code by adding to its “definitions” section that “cemetery” meant “Property used for the interring of the dead. This use shall not include facilities for cremation.”  Oakwood then commenced a hybrid CPLR Article 78/declaratory judgment action claiming the amendment was preempted by Not–For–Profit Corporation Law (“NPCL”) §1502(d), which provides “[a] public mausoleum, crematory or columbarium shall be included within the term ‘cemetery.’” The Supreme Court granted the Village’s pre-answer motion to dismiss, and Oakwood appealed.