Family Feud: Avoiding Liability In Disputes Over The Disposition Of Remains
[…] Family Feud: Avoiding Liability In Disputes Over The Disposition Of Remains

Death can be a unifying event, bringing together friends and relatives of the deceased. Yet when there is a dispute among the family about how to dispose of the remains, cemeteries must act carefully to avoid liability.

Since 2005, disputes about the disposition of remains have been governed by New York Public Health Law ("PHL") § 4201.  This provision lists who has priority to make decisions about the disposition of remains, and may shield cemeteries from liability. PHL § 4201(7) states a cemetery or crematory operator shall not be liable "for actions taken reasonably and in good faith" to (1) "carry out the written directions of a decedent as stated in a will or in a written instrument," or (2) "carry out the directions of a person who represents that he or she is entitled to control of the disposition of remains." Notably, the latter clause requires a written statement from the individual that he or she was either  designated in a writing, such as the will, or that there is no written designation, but the person has priority under PHL § 4201(2).